top of page

PRIVACY

This is the privacy notice of Wayne Horton. In this document, "we", "our", or "us" refers to The Framer's Gallery.

This privacy notice will explain how we use the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

INTRODUCTION

Introduction
  1. This is a notice to inform you of our policy about all information that we record about you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you ("personal information") and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, "process" means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.
     

  2. We regret that if there are one or more points below with which you are not happy, your only recourse is to leave our website immediately.
     

  3. We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all visitors to our website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.
     

  4. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.
     

  5. Our policy complies with UK law accordingly implemented, including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
     

  6. The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at knowyourprivacyrights.org
     

  7. Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

TOPICS:

•            What data do we collect?

•            How do we collect your data?

•            How will we use your data?

•            How long do we store your data for?

•            Marketing

•            What are your data protection rights?

•            What are cookies?

•            How do we use cookies?

•            What types of cookies do we use?

•            How to manage your cookies

•            Privacy policies of other websites

•            Changes to our privacy policy

•            How to contact us

•            How to contact the appropriate authorities

•            Use of this site by children

•            Data Security

What data do we collect?

What data do we collect?

We collect the following data:
 

• Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)
 

• If you fill in any forms on our website, we will collect your contact details and any other information you provide in the form.
 

• If you instruct us to provide professional services, we will collect a range of information relating to you that is relevant to the provision of that service. This information is available to you upon request.


• We may collect personal data relating to third parties in the course of providing our services to our clients, including professional contact information and contact details of suppliers to us or our clients.

How do we collect your data?

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide us with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:
 

• Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
 

• Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards, social media pages or via email.
 

• Use or view our website via your browser's cookies.
 

• Voluntarily complete any forms on this website.

How will we use your data?

How will we use your data?

We collect your data so that we can:
 

•  Process your order, provide you with a service, and manage your account.
 

• Verify your identity for security purposes.
 

• Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.
 

• Respond to any queries, complaints or messages to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.
 

• Recognise referrals and credit any commission due for such referrals.
 

• Resolve complaints. If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.
 

• To monitor our performance with respect to a particular service we provide. If we use it for this purpose, you as an individual will not be personally identifiable.
 

When we process your order, we may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.
 

Information we process because we have a legal obligation:
 

We are subject to the law like everyone else. Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.
 

For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.
 

This may include your personal information.

How long do we store your data for?

How long do we store your data for?

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, including our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.
 

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies.
 

Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.
 

Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally. We may aggregate it in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor the performance of a particular page on our website.
 

If you have given us explicit permission to do so, we may from time to time pass your name and contact information to selected associates whom we consider may provide services or products you would find useful.
 

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.
 

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us at sales@framers-gallery.co.uk. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

 

When you create an account on our website, buy a product or service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.
 

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.
 

We may use it in order to:
 

  • verify your identity for security purposes

  • provide you with our services
     

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.
 

Additionally, we may aggregate this information in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor our performance with respect to a particular service we provide. If we use it for this purpose, you as an individual will not be personally identifiable.
 

We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.
 

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:
 

  • to provide you with the services you have requested;

  • to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities;

  • to support a claim or defence in court.

Marketing

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.
 

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.
 

You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.
 

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, you may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us at sales@framers-gallery.co.uk.

What are your data protection rights?

What are your data proctection rights?

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:
 

The right to access - You have the right to request us for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
 

The right to rectification - You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Sophie Jane Designs to complete information you believe is incomplete.
 

The right to erasure - You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
 

The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
 

The right to data portability - You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: sales@framers-gallery.co.uk.

What are cookies?

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information.

 

When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

•            Keeping you signed in

•            Understanding how you use our website

•            to record whether you have seen specific messages we display on our website

What type of cookies do we use?

What type of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

• Functionality - We use these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

• Advertising - We use these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. We sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

Privacy policies of other websites

The Framer's Gallery website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Changes to our privacy policy

The Framer's Gallery keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 1 January 2020.

How to contact us

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.
 

Email us at: sales@framers-gallery.co.uk

How to contact the appropriate authority

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office.
 

This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Use of this site by children

Use of this site by children
  • We do not sell products or provide services for purchase by children, nor do we market to children.
     

  • If you are under 18, you may use our website only with consent from a parent or guardian

Data Security

Data Security
  • Some of the information you provide to us will be transmitted electronically, e.g. information provided via our website or by email. We would remind you that information transmitted via the internet is not completely secure and although we will do our best to protect any information transmitted in this way, we cannot guarantee its complete security.
     

  • We limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
     

  • We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

bottom of page